QUESTION

If my girlfriend got caught shoplifting $78 worth of stuff, can we keep this from going on her permanent record?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
How can we fix this without it going on her record? First time offense ever!
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and seek a diversionary program to protect her record.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If this happened in Missouri, you can hire an attorney to get the shoplifting charge reduced to Littering.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Theft school; supervision; have charges dropped, etc.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It will go one her record. In Washington, she committed a gross misdemeanor with a penalty range of 364 days in jail and $5,000 fine. As a first offense, she will likely be sentenced to attend a consumer awareness class, do community service, pay a fine, pay restitution, stay away from the store, have no further criminal violations and be on probation for one year. Se will also have to pay a civil fine. After she has completed the terms of her sentence, she can expunge her record. Before the, her record will show up in a background check thus impacting her ability to getting employment, housing and loans.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Ask for diversion.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
If no charges have been brought, you can often simply pay a fine.If formal charges are brought, she will have a record. Your only option then would be to complete all necessary steps of her punishment, after which you can seek an expungement either pro per or with the assistance of a lawyer. Many law firms, such as my own, provide free consultations to discuss the process which will remove the incident from most background checks.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends where in the process you are and how good her attorney is. It is possible.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If the police were called and she received either a citation or notice to appear in court, the short answer is that you probably can't keep it off her record. Depending on the amount allegedly stolen and the jurisdiction where the event occurred, shoplifting can be met with a mere citation (infraction), or charged as a misdemeanor or even a felony, with possible jail sentences of 6 months to 3 years. It will be up to the D.A. to determine how the crime will be charged. I suggest that you hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you and get you the best deal possible.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters