QUESTION

If my girlfriend lied that I hit her with a car, which was in fact I was in a residential place, I was charged by domestic violence, what can I do?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

What you can do is hire a lawyer. Remember prosecutors will never drop charges just because the victim has had a change of heart/story. The fact is, in 95% of all DV cases the parties reconcile, and prosecutors are well aware of this. You need a good lawyer.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You hire the most experienced attorney you can afford to defend you.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters