QUESTION

If my girlfriend took my vehicle without my consent and I called the police to report it nothing happened, what can I do?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My girlfriend took my vehicle after I said not to due to her not having a valid license and she did anyway. I called my local police station in the city I live in. The vehicle title is in my name, the registration is in my name as well. I still have not been in possession of my vehicle in two weeks. How I am not supposed to be in possession of it when itโ€™s legally mine?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Call the police again, if no result, ask to speak to the chief and tell him you want to have a police report on file and file unauthorized use criminal charges. If no result, go to the local District Justice on the day that an Assistant DA is there, and file a private criminal complaint.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:28 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters