QUESTION

If my grandmother filed charges against me of stealing money to her account but she just forgot that she loaned me money, what will happen?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My 80 years old grandmother is filing charges against me saying I stole money from her account she let me barrow the money she wrote me the checks that I of course cashed, but coincidently someone did steal five thousand dollars out of her account but I did not. How do I go about proving that she is senile getting older forgets she lent me the money and i didnโ€™t steal from her?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You don't. You hire an attorney to help you, if you are, in fact, charged with the theft. If the police contact you, you should not talk to them unless your attorney is present.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you have a good defense.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters