QUESTION

If my grandson went to his court date but there was nothing on the books, what is the time limit for him to have hearing?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My grandson was provoked into a fight with a customer, who had him arrested.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Typically they have 1 year to file before prejudice is presumed.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you?re asking how long to they have to file charges. It depends on what type of charge you?re dealing with. From what little you said about the fight, you?re probably dealing with a misdemeanor, which means they have up to one year to decided whether to file charges or not.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters