QUESTION

If my husband and I got a mutual affray what will happen to us in court if we were not arrested?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband and I got into a serious argument and there was injury to each of us from the other. We were not arrested but the officer did take our statements and is putting it to the DA. Neither of us will testify against the other and we have already sought out counseling so that we can show that in court. We would like to know what the outcome might be for us. We each have no criminal record and have never been in trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The District Attorney's office may not pursue charges in your case, but it is within their discretion to do so. If the DA does pursue charges and seeks a jail sentence, then you will be entitled to representation. If you cannot afford an attorney, then the court will appoint one to your case. The DA could decided to pursue charges against only one of you. If you have reconciled and the fight was only verbal, not physical, then it is likely that your attorney will be able to get your charges dismissed.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters