QUESTION

If my husband attempted suicide and was being charged with possession, how can they charge him if the weapon wasn't even his?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This is my husband’s second suicide attempt. He is a war veteran that suffers immensely from depression, anxiety, and alcoholism. 11 years ago, he caught a felony drug charge. Back in December, he found an unloaded weapon and threatened suicide. I called police, and received a Swat team. They took him to our local mental health facility, where he was held for 48 hours and released. Late December, he was arrested on a warrant for having possession of the firearm by a convicted felon and here we are. I'm confused about how they can charge him for this when a) the weapon wasn't even his nor on him, but in the house as display, and b) we have absolutely no ammunition in our home, as I removed all of it after his first suicide attempt. He has been clean and sober for 4 months now, and regularly goes to group therapy, a psychiatrist, and therapist (on his own will).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A convicted felon cannot possess a firearm. You asked how they can charge him. They have facts that show that he was in possession of a firearm, and that he is a convicted felon. He needs to get a private attorney.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters