QUESTION

IF MY HUSBAND HAS A COURT APPOINTED ATTORNEY BUT SHES NOT DOING ANYTHING BESIDES RESETING HIS COURT DATE EVERY MONTH ARE WE ALLOWED TO RETAIN OUR OWN

Asked on Feb 15th, 2023 on Felonies - Texas
More details to this question:
MY HUSBAND IS IN JAIL ON A Deferred Adjudication PROBATION VIOLATION HES BEEN IN JAIL FOR 6MONTHS HE WAS GIVEN A COURT APPOINTED LAWYER WHO IS DOING NOTHING BUT RESETTING HIS COURT DATE EVERY MONTH IF WE WANT TO RETAIN OUR OWN ARE WE ALLOWED TO DO SO AND WHATS THE FIRST STEP IN DOING SO WE WANT HIM TO GET A BOND AND ARE WILLING TO PAY THE FEES SHE WILL NOT EVEN CONSIDER THAT WE NEED A NEW ATTORNEY THAT GIVES A SHIT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may hire an attorney at any time.  Once you do, that person will take the necessary steps to coordinate with the appointed counsel and the court to take over the case. 
Answered on Feb 16th, 2023 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters