QUESTION

If my husband is arrested and the bond is set at $50,000, how long will he be in jail if bond can’t be paid?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
Husband was arrested for aggravated assault and violence in front of child both F3s. His bond is $50,000 and bail bond is $5,000. How long will they hold him if I can't pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Until he can post the $5000 with a bail bondsman. If at some point you can convince that is additional information to consider, you may get the judge to reconsider the amount of the bond, but there has to be a substantial change in circumstances to get a judge to do so.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters