QUESTION

If my husband was arrested for a misdemeanor, he was bailed out of jail, but missed his court date, how long can they hold him in jail?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My husband was arrested for a class-A misdemeanor in late July. He was bailed out of jail, but missed his court date. He turned himself in last Wednesday, but a court date has not been set up. He is currently on a $7,500 cash only, which is not something that is in our budget. He is currently in a county jail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
He is likely to stay in jail until his next court date, unless you can show the judge that there has been a substantial change of circumstances that would justify reducing the bail amount. If you believe you can show that, you will have to file a motion to have a hearing on the issue.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters