QUESTION

If my husband was arrested for domestic violence and they ate trying to charge him for child endangerment, what will happen?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Prosecutors will never drop charges just because the victim has had a change of heart/story. The fact is, in 95% of all DV cases the parties reconcile, and prosecutors are well aware of this. He needs a good lawyer, because if convicted he will get a criminal record, lose his gun rights for life, and be forced to attend a long and expensive 52-week class.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters