QUESTION

If my husband's uncle is my sister's probation officer, is that a conflict of interest?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister's probation officer is my Uncle through marriage? We don't get along and he is taking it out on her. In one month, he has asked for 5 UA's on a deferred DWAI case. Is this considered a conflict of interest? Can she ask for a new probation officer?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It might be a reason to get a different PO.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like there could be a conflict of interest.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In most counties that would be considered a conflict, she should request a new Probation Officer.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters