QUESTION

If my lawyer refused to bring to the judges attention that I was coerced at the time of the guilty plea what can I do

Asked on Aug 20th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in a friends car in the back seat. We were heading to the bank so I could sell my chainsaw to the front passenger. The driver drove the wrong direction pulls into a known drug house. Revs his motor twice a cop pulls by. He backs out and drives fast as to catch up to the cop. The cop had pulled off onto a side road. And we past him with his lights shut off. The cops pulls out behind us fallows us about 2 miles and pulls us over in town at the gas station. Comes to my window in the back of the vehicle and the other cop riding with him went to the passenger. Our passenger immietiatly opens his door and says what the cop arrests him mid sentence saying he was resisting. I was set up by the driver and passenger and arrested for drug crime. During my first court date witch was over zoom. The driver shows up and makes sure I plead guilty. My lawyer did nothing when brought to his attention before sentencing and said to late
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Once you have entered a guilty, you can still seek with withdraw that plea. However, the Judge does not have to allow you to. It is more diffcult to successfully withdraw a plea after you have been sentenced that it is to withdraw it before you have been sentenced. But depending on the facts and circumstances it is still possible.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2020 at 5:15 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters