QUESTION

If my license in one state is suspended, can I get a license in another state?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can I get a license here without satisfying my judgment from the other state?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No; Most states are compact states, which means they have access to other state driving records; You would have to clear up the other state's suspension first.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Simple answer no.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
That depends on what kind of license. The Full Faith and Credit clause of the United States Constitution requires states to recognize and give effect to the public acts and records of other states.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters