QUESTION

If my mom give consent on me dating an18 year old and I’m 16 almost 17 can he go to jail if someone sees us dating?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Dating is not illegal but it is sex if one of the persons is underage. In Michigan the age of consent is 16. In some other States it is higher.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
You are ok if you are just dating, but if sex is involved he would be committing a crime. In Louisiana once you become 17 years old you are free to do whatever you wish.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters