QUESTION

If my mom lets my 26-year old sister stay at our house and she has drugs on her can my mom or I (17) get in trouble?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Anyone in the house at that time had no idea. She is only staying for a little bit cause her boyfriend is abusive.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If they knowingly let her have the drugs there they could possibly charged as an aider and abetter.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Anything is possible. Just because you claim that the drugs belong to her and not you, that doesn't necessarily mean that the cops and/or the DA will believe you. Obviously, you are better off not having any drugs in the house.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not unless your mom knows and consents to her drug use. It sounds to me like your sister need professional help.. drug usage and an abusive boyfriend. This is a recipe for real trouble. She needs to get into counseling and treatment.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You both could be charged with the same crime since you have knowledge of the drugs in the house and permitted it.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot get into trouble if your sister has drugs on her.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters