QUESTION

If my old girlfriend let me drive her car and later that night I got a DUI can I use negligence of entrustment?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can I use negligence of entrustment if they're trying to get me with unlawful use of motor vehicle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No. But as long as she allowed you to have the car, you should not be convicted of unauthorized use.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 3:38 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters