QUESTION

If my PC1000 option was terminated, however I was unemployed and had no income to pay for the classes required for DEJ, what will happen?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I had to make a plea of guilty to qualify for PC-1000/DEJ course after being arrested and charged 11550hs in 2011. Due to unemployment I had no income to pay for these classes in order for me to successfully complete the required program. I was eventually terminated and put on 3 years’ probation. However I still feel that I never should have been charged this offense in the first place but my public defense attorney suggested I go for PC-1000 instead of the jury trial, I originally had scheduled to do. Is there any way of taking back my guilty plea or having this discharged due to wrongful termination since I was unemployed and couldn’t afford the classes so they didn’t allow me to take the class. I feel that this county is only trying to get money from the people and it’s not about whether not the programs are going to assist people in bettering their life. if the PC-1000/DEJ course is purpose was to allow a lesson of drug education then it shouldn’t be refusing to provide its teachings for those of low or no income and placing them in a position of being terminated of this option once it was given to that individual to take.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. Only then can the lawyer talk to the Judge about reinstating you back in PC 1000.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters