QUESTION

If my probation officer told me that I have 48 hours to turn myself but I don’t want to yet, then what should I do?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I’m on probation and have been told by my probation officer that he put out a warrant for my arrest. I had 48 hours to turn myself in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
If you don't turn yourself in, then there will be a warrant out for your arrest. The police might just come out and grab you and bring you to jail. What you should do is to retain a lawyer to help you through this. It sounds like they think that you violated the terms of your probation. You can take some steps aimed at improving your outlook on this. Your attorney will help you.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters