QUESTION

if my records say that i reenlist back into the armed forces that my felony 3 and m 5 convictions will be expunged?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the NJ expungement statute controls what can and cannot be expunged. the expungement statute provides for one felony to be expunged unless the felony is one which cannot be expunged, for example, murder or sexual assault. the US Army does not control expungements. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters