QUESTION

If my sister stole a wallet and used about $20 on the debit inside the wallet, victims don't want to press charges, will she still be arrested?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
They just want the wallet back, an apology letter and the money used on the card and they will drop all of the charges. Detective said my sister was seen on camera using the debit card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
It is a potential felony. It is up to the DA, ultimately. Usually if the victim is not upset, then a good deal is had, but no file or dismissal is less likely.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters