QUESTION

If my son and his girlfriend were arrested for stealing a phone, his girlfriend did it, can he be charged for a crime she did?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, they generally charge all parties and rely on the parties to sort it out themselves. Meaning, she needs to step-up and say he was not knowledgeable that she had planed and di steal the phone.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters