QUESTION

If my son escaped from a halfway house, what will happen if he turns himself in?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Criminal Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
My son was released from a federal prison to a halfway house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He will probably be charged with Escape after he turns himself in. But he should turn himself in before much time passes.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters