QUESTION

If my son facing his 4th DUI, he missed the court and has been homeless to avoid jail, will this ever go away without going to court?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
My son rather than facing his 4th DUI he missed court and has been on the streets homeless now for 4 years to avoid jail. Is there a statute of limitations on this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no way these DUIs are going away. They don't just disappear after a certain number of years. And I also believe your son will not be able to avoid jail time. I suggest that you hire an experienced DUI attorney to represent him.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters