QUESTION

If my son has a larceny charge under $200, it's a misdemeanor, what are his odds actually getting it expunged?

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are going thru the expunged process now. It's been 6 years and in that time he never could get a job with his larceny charge hanging over him. He is now 27 years old and needs to start his life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
With an attorney, assuming he is otherwise qualified, he has s decent chance. It all depends on the judge.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters