QUESTION

If my son is 15 and was just arrested for armed robbery, what is going to happen?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
They searched my home and we gave them the phone then we where taken to the station.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
He will be arraigned (the charges read to him) then there will be a preliminary exam (to determine if a crime was committed and if there is probable cause to believe he was the one who did it) then a pretrial (interviews, plea bargaining) then a trial.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He could end up in a juvenile jail, since this is a serious offense. You need to get him a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Depends if charged as adult or juvenile that will dictate how/where matter is handled.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Armed robbery good chance that prosecutor could decide to charge him as an adult.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a SERIOUS legal matter. He could be facing a lengthy juvenile court incarceration at the least and if he is treated as an adult a lengthy prison term. Obtain a good lawyer immediately.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
You need a lawyer right away. He should not make a statement. They can't keep a minor beyond 18 but this is rather serious.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
This is a very serious charge where is facing a number of years in prison. He needs to be represented by an experienced criminal attorney to see if there is anyway to mitigate or otherwise challenge his case.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
He needs t shut up and you need to obtain counsel for him. He should discuss the matter with no one until after he talks to an attorney.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters