QUESTION

If my son is being accused of rape, what should he do to protect himself?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
What can my son do to protect himself from this false accusation? My son dumped his girlfriend last week, and now she is threatening to say he raped her. She wants him to talk to him again and this is how she is trying to get him to do so. She says she will go to the police with the claim, even though we all know it is false.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He has the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what he says it will be twisted around and used against him later.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters