QUESTION

If my son is doing time in Alabama and has a hold for Florida charges will he be able to use his time there as time in Florida

Asked on Nov 04th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Theft and burglary and probation violation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probaby not. Most likely a warrant was not served on him. The hold is based on a detainer   He should consider the Interestate Agreement on Detainers   https://www.justice.gov/archives/jm/criminal-resource-manual-534-interstate-agreement-detainers
Answered on Nov 05th, 2020 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters