QUESTION

If my son is supposed to receive a citation from a police officer, but we moved to a different district before he was even served, what happens now?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My son is supposed to receive a citation from a police officer for receiving money from a student and buying Xanax for the same student.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A warrant will probably go out. You should hire a lawyer for him before he forgets he has the right to remain silent and digs a deeper hole for himself.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters