QUESTION

If my son wants me to put his vehicle and tags in my name so he can drive under suspension, what is my liability if he gets caught driving?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Allowing an unlicensed person to drive your car is a crime; it is called negligent entrustment and you can get jail time if found guilty.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters