QUESTION

If my son was a witness to a shooting next to his school, can a police officer/school official ask him questions about it without a parent present?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My son is 8 years old.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes but it is better if they have the parent there.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, and would be expected to.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, police do that all the time.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters