QUESTION

If my son was accused of a DUI after speeding can I help him legally?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can I help him from a legal standpoint at this point? My son failed the breathing test three times on Friday night and was arrested for it. He was initially pulled over for speeding and swerving while driving, then was administered the test. He says that he did not drink too much, but we are not certain what his BAC was at the time of his arrest.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
DUIs are very complex. Best way to help is to hire him an attorney who practices in this area of the law.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
You cannot represent him unless you are licensed to practice law in Kentucky.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
What do you mean by "help"? Hiring an attorney - yes; bribing a witness - No.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Time to get an attorney to evaluate his case and his blood alcohol level. Also he needs to request a DMV hearing within 10 days of his arrest, or else, his license will be automatically suspended.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
He needs to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because he has only 10 days to save his license.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There might be a great deal that you can do. Your son may have some Bible defenses to the charge.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters