QUESTION

If my son was arrested for assault and battery with a dangerous weapon, what is he looking at?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The charges where dropped due to a lack of evidence before we went in for the preliminary hearing. The attorney still wants his 10000 dollars, is that legal. We gave him 5k up front then the charges were dropped before we went to court by the district attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is no longer relevant what he was looking at as punishment if the case has indeed concluded. As to the fee of the defense attorney, that is a matter of your written fee agreement with counsel. Review your agreement as to whether you hired him at an hourly rate for hours worked or for a flat fee.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters