QUESTION

If my son was arrested for assault when he was attacked by a man, can my son file assault charges on him?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
He can make a complaint with the cops. Only DAs can file criminal charges.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, but the prosecutor does not have to accept them. He better get an attorney and claim self defense.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The police make the reports and forward it to the prosecutor's office. It is solely up to the prosecutor on whether or not to press charges and whom to press charges against. If your son was attacked, he could raise the claim of self-defense. There is also the option of suing the other man in civil court. Make sure your son is represented by an experienced criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters