QUESTION

If my son was arrested for possession of a firearm but there was no firearm on him, is that a legal charge?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You can possess things and not carry them around with you. For example, you may have a lawnmower in your possession, even if you are not pushing it, if it is in your garage .Your son should discuss the facts with his attorney, not to determine whether something is a "legal charge", but whether he is guilty of the crime.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters