QUESTION

If my stepfather has been convicted of marijuana use in the 70s, may I be able to purchase a firearm while living in the same household?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Expungements - Utah
More details to this question:
I am 25 and I have acquired the proper permits to obtain a firearm. Please help! Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can purchase a firearm unless you are otherwise a restricted person, keep it in your own room. Your father should be able to get an expungement or apply for a pardon after this long.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters