QUESTION

If my step-father is stopped for DUI, what happens to my insurance coverage and if there is an accident, what is my liability?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
My step-father and mother drive one of my vehicles and are named on my auto insurance policy.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
As the owner of the car, you would be potentially liable for any damages caused by your step-father in an accident. If a DUI is involved, your insurance carrier can either raise your premiums or cancel your policy completely, although the insurance carrier would most likely defend you and your step-father for any non-punitive claim arising out of the accident. In California, if it can be shown that the defendant driver was intoxicated at the time of the accident, an injured party can also recover punitive damages.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No liability but your insurance will go up.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Since they are named on your auto insurance policy, if they remain on the policy, your rates are going to sky rocket. If he is involved in an auto accident and you are the owner of the vehicle, you can be sued along with him.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters