QUESTION

If my wife posted negative reviews on the account of my previous employee, they are threatening to take legal action against me, should I be worried?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife posted a negative review on a previous employer's online space and the employer is threatening to take legal action against me for it, claiming I am responsible for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
If the review is factual, there is nothing to care about. You could also just take it down.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters