QUESTION

If my wife took my personal property and pawned it without my knowledge, is that theft?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am getting ready to serve divorce papers to my wife and in the process of removal; I noticed that one of the guitar cases is missing. I remembered a pawn ticket coming in the mail and found a receipt for a payment on my guitar.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No; If it was bought during the marriage it is maritial property and subject to a value division; If it was something you had prior to the marriage she is responsible for the entire value to you, but it is not theft;
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters