QUESTION

If no DUI arrest was made but you just submitted blood sample, can police still charge DUI?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
Boyfriend hit a car in parking lot, was given sobriety test by police blood and sample taken by paramedics at scene. He was very inebriated. He was taken to emergency room because of bad bronchitis cough. Hospital released him when I picked him up at 3am. Police never gave him a ticket or case number or arrested him.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

The police may have arrested him for the purpose of taking the blood sample at the hospital. If so there may be a DUI soon.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2013 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It's possible and will depend on whether the blood taken by the paramedics was delivered to the police lab and what the results are.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They can charge him later when they get the test results back from the crime lab.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to wait to see if they charge him. He should talk to an attorney and be prepared if they do charge him and issue a warrant.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
He needs to hire a DUI specialist as soon as possible, because he may have only 10 days to save his license.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what the blood estimate claims about what was in his system.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I am sure they are waiting for the results from the blood test before charging him. It sounds like he will be charged.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Could arrest later and likely will.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Your boyfriend will be charged if the blood test comes back with substances that show impairment. It take a while for the blood to be analyzed. The government has up to two years to file the charge.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters