QUESTION

If one admits guilt that everything that was found was his then can the one who claim his innocence still be charged and it hold up in court?

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
They were pulled over and the driver received minor traffic violations after the vehicle was searched but towed due to no insurance. Then month to month and half later, be charged with possession after they say they searched the car again at the impound lot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
To your question, the answer is yes.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters