QUESTION

If one felon is off of state probation for 12 years for drug charges can they be around a felon who is still on parole for unrelated charges in tn.

Asked on Sep 01st, 2019 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a friend who is still on parole. His crime was a sex offense. Accidently got with a prostitute. Mine were drug charges. I've been off of state probation for 12 years. Can we be around each other? This is in TN.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are off of probation, then your conduct is governed by the laws for everybody else. Thus, it is not against the law for you to be "around" another person who is still on probation.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2019 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters