QUESTION

If owner can get the car out, will this affect the owner and what can happen to him?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was drunk and driving fast! I was on my car behind him but I was not driving fast, we moved to the side of the road so that we can talk! Twenty minutes later the police got there. It looks like somebody calls them but I am not sure! When the police got there, we were on my car talking, by then his car was locked and nobody was on his car. I had his keys on my car. They went into my car grab the keys and checked his car. They start to ask us questions and then they let me go but he was arrested. He is illegal in US. He does not have a licence. He is under age. This is the first time he is this problem. He spent the night in jail and had to go to court on August 8th! The car is impounded for 30 days. Is there a way to get the car out of there if the car is in the name of someone else? I think the car did not have a valid insurance. What are the consequences?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Joseph A. Katz Attorney at Law PLC
Update Your Profile
There is a lot going on here (and some things that should not have happened) and several legal issues.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters