QUESTION

if PA suspends my license is it suspended in nj

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
im from nj and i went to PA and got charged for underage drinking and being over the legal limit. i was not operating or near a vehicle but they want to suspend my license in PA. will that suspension carry over to my nj license. my car was in nj i did not even have my keys.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
nj and pa have reciprocity. as such, your driver's license will be suspended in nj. i would fight the case in pa. in addition, you do not want to be caught driving while on the suspended list. the penalties, including jail, are significant. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters