QUESTION

If police got a tip that guns are in the house, do they have the right to enter?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
The police would normally use the "tip" to establish probable cause, which will help them obtain a search warrant. Subject to a few exceptions, police can't just barge in without a warrant. If you are facing criminal charges, retain a lawyer right away.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters