QUESTION

If police had no warrant and I told them to leave.... They threatened lied and tricked me into signing a warrant?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2018 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Hello The police along with swag team aside raided a neighbor 4 doors down... I walked outside hearing ruckus... An officer approaches me n tells me not to move...when I do he yells and tries to stop me.. . I then enter my house where he follows me saying oh I can come in? Maybe saying he can come here as in my back porch to talk (I was scared and completely unaware of my rights and stupid!) but on his talkie saying my duplex number... Next thing I know cops are coming in from. The upstairs front door I accidentally left unlocked.... 6 Dea officers surrounding me... They proceed with more lies and my exact words were 'what's going on? Get out!... They then threaten I will lose my daughter and everything unless I' cooperate and sign this paper letting them search ' I said I wanted to call my lawyer... They say go ahead but won't leave... They already saw my Marijuana pipe and I knew I was going to jail regardless and idioticly sign the warrant. They go to a complete different flo
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are some issue here that an attorney will have to explore.  More facts are needed to decide if the search was valid.  Meet with a local criminal defense attorney asap to discuss.  You will need to hire an attorney to help you.  If you can't afford one ask the court for a public defender.  
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters