QUESTION

If possible, what would an estimate of the fine be and would I just get the fine or would I have to do community service?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
On Saturday night, I was caught shoplifting. I took a bottle of alcohol. I am 18 and I live with my parents. I would like to keep this from them if possible. What will the potential punishment be? I've read online that I will receive a fine that does not exceed $1000 and I have also read that I can get the misdemeanor reduced to an infraction since the value of the item stolen was less than $50. Would I be able to get the fine reduced? Will I get anything in the mail having to do with the court date or the ticket? What are my options and what should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters