QUESTION

If probation holds without bond, how long does the state have to give the custody party their arraignment?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If you are arrested for anything in New York the police will try to get you in front of a judge within 24 hours, but it can take up to 48 hours in New York City, especially on weekends with a ll the drug busts.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Typically 7-10 days unless the Defendant causes a delay.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
In Michigan, a person has to have an arraignment in in 48 hours.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This usually depends upon when the judge has time to have a hearing on perhaps setting a bond. When you hire a private attorney, the time can be substantially reduced.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters