QUESTION

If serving time in N.J. , can your house arrest be place to a NY address if you now live in NY and have nowhere to be house arrested to in N.J.?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2019 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband is serving time in N.J where his crimes were, and is requesting an ankle bracelet until sentencing. Will he be able to come to NY where he now lives with me if his request is approved. As he has nowhere to go in N.J. to stay on house arrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Is your husband presently serving time in NJ for another conviction ? Is he awaiting sentencing on another conviction ? I need these answers. Pre-trial detention controls your husband's location pending sentence. We work closely with them and prepare the proper court orders to allow for location and movement. leaving NJ would normally be difficult. Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jun 14th, 2019 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters