QUESTION

If she can get an audio recording of him confessing, would she be able to use it in court?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A friend of mine wants to divorce her husband. She says he has hit her and sexually abused her. She's afraid she may lose a custody battle because she does not have any proof of his crimes and he appears to be an upstanding citizen. Is it a crime for her to record a conversation with him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is an interesting question. My opinion is that it is a crime to record someone without their knowledge and then try to introduce it in court. She will be easily charged with the crime and should not even consider doing this.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters